Read Dr Hope Dinh’s full interview with the Australian Women’s Weekly (May 2019 issue) on her thoughts on Rosehip oil and is it as good as it smells?!
Here is the interview excerpt with Dr Dinh (in Q & A form!)
What solid benefits do they have for skin?
Rose hip oil is good for pigmentation issues, scars and fine lines. This is because in addition to nourishing and moisturising omega-6 essential fatty acids and antioxidants, it also contains vitamins A and C which help to increase cell turn-over; producing a retinol-like effect.
Plant oils are commonly used for cosmetic purposes and have been found to have many benefits . Rosehip oil is rich in antioxidants including Vit C, E, B and abundant in unsaturated fatty acids (linoleic) which are shown to reduce transepidermal water loss (TEWL) and reduce irritation through barrier repair.
Rosehip oil can also help with acne due to its high concentration of linoleic acid, allowing for an anti-inflammatory effect.
Are there any drawbacks (from my understanding so far, the fragrance component of rose oil is irritating and inflammatory)?
Fragrances in general are high on the list of allergic contact dermatitis. Rosehip oil is widely available as a pure oil and so irritation from fragrances as such is not necessarily an issue. Care should be taken in sensitive skin when using products containing Rosehip oil as other additives can cause irritation, particularly because of the high concentration of antioxidants such as Vitamin C and Tocopherol (Vitamin E), can be an allergen.